Thursday, September 20, 2018
     

PRIMARY ELECTION RESULTS

AUGUST 7,2018

Abstract votes cast Aug 7 2018.pdf

 

 

 

 

NOTICE OF PRIMARY ELECTION

 

STATE OF KANSAS

COUNTY OF GRAHAM

 

            I, Jana Irby, County Clerk/Election Officer of Graham County, State of Kansas, having received a certified list of the candidates for various nominations to be made by the political parties of this State, and in accordance with KSA 25-209, do hereby make official publication of so much thereof as is applicable to this County, and I have added thereto the names and addresses of the candidates for the nominations of the political parties as the same appear in my office.

            The candidates for nomination by the parties and their post office addresses follow under their respective parties.

 

            DEMOCRATIC PARTY candidates filing declarations of candidacy or nomination petitions with the Secretary of State for the Primary Election, August 7, 2018.

 

           

UNITED STATES HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES,

            DISTRICT #1:

            Alan LaPolice, 734 Lincoln St., Clyde, KS.  66938

           

GOVERNOR/LT. GOVERNOR:

            Arden Andersen/Dale Cowsert, P O Box 274, Olathe, KS.  66051

            Jack Bergeson/Alexander Cline, 5019 N. Osprey Cir., Wichita, KS  67219

            Carl Brewer/Chris Morrow, P O Box 1534, Wichita, KS  67201

            Laura Kelly/Lynn Rogers, P O Box 2098, Topeka, KS  66601

            Joshua Svaty/Katrina Gier Lewison, 2348 SW Topeka, KS  66604

           

SECRETARY OF STATE:

            Brian “BAM” McClendon, 1200 Oread Avenue, #703, Lawrence, KS  66044

ATTORNEY GENERAL:

            Sarah G. Swain, 112 Lawrence Avenue, Lawrence, KS  66049

STATE TREASURER:

            Marci Francisco, 1101 Ohio, Lawrence, KS 66044

COMMISSIONER OF INSURANCE:

            Nathaniel McLaughlin, 2731 N. 72nd Terrace, Kansas City, KS  66109

 

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 110th DISTRICT:

            Kim Thomas, 405 N. 7th, 405 N. 7th, Stockton, KS  67669

 

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 118th DISTRICT:

            None

 

MEMBER, STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION,

5TH DISTRICT:

 

            None

 

            REPUBLICAN PARTY candidates filing declarations of candidacy or nomination petitions with the Secretary of State for the Primary Election, August 7, 2018.

 

UNITED STATES HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES,

            DISTRICT #1:

            Roger Marshall, 4501 Quail Creek Dr., Great Bend, KS 67530

            Nick Reinecker, 504 S Maple, Inman, KS., 67546

 

GOVERNOR/LT. GOVERNOR:

            Jim Barnett/Rosie Hansen, P O Box 4584, Topeka, KS  66604

            Jeff Colyer/Tracey Mann, 715 SW Harrison St., Ste 2., Topeka, KS  66603

            Kris Kobach/Wink Hartman, P O Box 1993, Topeka, KS  66601

            Patrick “PK” Kucera/Patricia Reitz, P O Box 861118, Shawnee, KS  66286

            Tyler Ruzich/Dominic Scavuzzo, 2223 W. 73rd Terr., Prairie Village, KS.  66208

            Ken Selzer/Jen Sanderson, 13725 Metcalf Ave. #358, Overland Park, KS.  66223

            Joseph Tutera Jr./Phillip Clemente, 6600 Indian Lane, Mission Hills, KS.  66208

           

SECRETARY OF STATE:

            Randy Duncan, P O Box 2296, Salina, KS  66044   

            Keith Esau, 11702 S. Winchester St., Olathe, KS  66061

            Craig McCullah, 3333 NW Dawdy Ct., Topeka, KS  66618

            Scott Schwab, 14953 W 140th Terr., Olathe, KS  66062

            Dennis Taylor, 3934 S.W. Wannamaker Rd., Topeka, KS  66610

 

ATTORNEY GENERAL:

            Derek Schmidt, P O Box 804, Independence, Ks.   67301

 

STATE TREASURER:

            Jake LaTurner, P O Box 67177, Topeka, KS  66044

 

COMMISSIONER OF INSURANCE:

            Vicki Schmidt, 5906 SW 43rd Ct., Topeka, KS  66610

            Clark Shultz, 707 Washington Cir., Lindsborg, KS  67456

 

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 110th DISTRICT:

            Ken Rahjes, 1798 E 900 Rd., Agra, KS  67621

 

STATE REPRESENTATIVE,118th DISTRICT:

            Don Hineman, 116 S. Longhorn Rd., Dighton, Ks 67839

 

MEMBER, STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION,

5TH DISTRICT:

            Jean Clifford, 102 Drury Lane, Garden City, KS 67846

 

DEMOCRATIC PARTY candidates filing declarations of candidacy or nomination petitions with the Graham County Clerk/Election Officer for the Primary Election, August 7, 2018.

 

 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER,

DISTRICT #1:

            None

 

TOWNSHIP CLERK:

            None

 

PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN:

            None

 

PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN:

            None

 

REPUBLICAN PARTY candidates filing declarations of candidacy or nomination petitions with the Graham County Clerk/Election Officer for the Primary Election, August 7, 2018:

 

            COUNTY COMMISSIONER:

            DISTRICT #1:

                        Mark Fabricius, 121 S. Pomeroy, Hill City, KS  67642

 

 

TOWNSHIP CLERK:

           

 

            BRYANT TOWNSHIP CLERK

                        Darlene L. Rome, 1336 H Rd., Morland, Ks 67650

 

HAPPY TOWNSHIP CLERK

                        Connie Griffith, 2580 D Rd., Wakeeney, KS.  67672

 

            HILL CITY TOWNSHIP CLERK

                         Diane Boyd, 805 Ash, Hill City, Ks 67642

 

           

            PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN

 

                        BRYANT TOWNSHIP

                        Terry Hobbs, 1655 D. Rd., Penokee, KS  67659

 

                        GETTYSBURG TOWNSHIP

                        Donald D. Paxson, 2046 US Hwy 24, Penokee, KS  67659

 

                        HILL CITY TOWNSHIP

                        James E. Logback, 217 E 10th Ave., Hill City, Ks 67642

 

 

                        INDIANA TOWNSHIP

                        Daniel McAmoil, 3340 190th Ave., Penokee, Ks 67659

 

                       

 

            PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN

 

                        ALLODIOUM TOWNSHIP

                        Vesta Dougherty, 3560th Ave., Lenora, KS  67645

 

                        BRYANT TOWNSHIP

                        Sandra Bellerive, 1269 F Rd., Morland KS.  67650

 

                        GETTYSBURG TOWNSHIP

                        Rea J. Paxson, 2046 US Hwy 24., Penokee, KS  67659

 

                        HAPPY TOWNSHIP

                        Connie L. Griffith, 2580 D. Rd., Wakeeney, Ks 67672

 

                        INDIANA TOWNSHIP

                        Teri McAmoil, 3340 190th Ave., Penokee, Ks 67659

           

                       

 

                                   

           

                        POLLS IN GRAHAM COUNTY will be open from 7:00 a.m. until 7:00 p.m. at the following locations:

            Morland City Hall:  Morland City; Allodium Township; Bryant Township; Gettysburg Township; and Solomon Township.

            Bogue Fellowship Hall:  Bogue City, Nicodemus Township, Morlan Township, Pioneer Township and Wildhorse Township.

            Graham County Courthouse:  Hill City Precinct #1; Hill City Precinct #2; Hill City Precinct #3; Indiana Township, Graham Township; Happy Township; and Millbrook Township.

           

            IN TESTIMONY WHEREOF, I have hereunto set my hand and caused to be affixed my official seal.  Done at the City of Hill City this 13th day of June, 2018.

 

 

 

 

_____________________________________________

Jana Irby

Graham County Clerk

 

 

 

 

click the arrow  to expand that section and read more...

Maximize Make Your Vote Count!!
  

Maximize Polling Places
  

Maximize Voter Registration & Election Forms
  

Maximize Advance Voting
  

County Clerk

Jana Irby, County Clerk/Election Officer
Dani Roeder, Accounts Payable Clerk
Deb Keith, Payroll Cler
k

Hours

8:00-5:00, Monday - Friday

Email grahcocl@ruraltel.net

Address

410 N. Pomeroy
Hill City, KS 67642
Phone (785) 421-3453
Fax (785) 421-6374



Election Calendar

June 1, 2018-Filing & withdraw deadline.

July 17, 2018- Last day to register to vote. KSA 25-2311(a)(3)   Registration books close.View or download form here

July 18, 2018 -   Advance ballots will be mailed.  View or download form here

July 25, 2018-  Advance voting IN PERSON begins.

August 6, 2018 - NOON deadline to vote regular advance ballots in person.  I.D REQUIRED. MUST show photo I.D to vote

August 7, 2018- PRIMARY ELECTION First Tuesday in August in even numbered years KSA 25-203, KSA 25-2502(b)   MUST SHOW PHOTO I.D. TO VOTE 

August 8, 2018 - Registration books reopen

August 13 OR 16, 2018- Canvass Primary Election KSA 25-2104

October 16, 2018 - Last day to register to vote.  KSA 25-2311(A)(5)  Registration books close       View or download form here

October 17, 2018 -  Advance ballots will be mailed.  View or dowload form here

October 17, 2018 - In-person advance voting begins

November 5, 2018- NOON Deadline to vote regualr advance ballots in person.  KSA 25-1122(f)

November 6, 2018- GENERAL ELECTION Tuesday after the first Monday in November in even numbered years. KSA25-101  MUST SHOW PHOTO I.D. TO VOTE

November 7, 2018 Registration books reopen

November 12 OR 15, 2018-  Canvass General Election  KSA 25-3104

    

Voting Forms
Minimize
     
 
 
   
   
     
 
 
     


Campaign Finance Reports Due Dates and Forms